Immigration paperwork in Ireland

Same article in Russian here.

Since I’m a Russian citizen I need a whole bunch of documents to stay and work in Ireland. I have to renew some of them every year, and I just finished that interesting process for this year, so I am ready to describe it.

To start working in Ireland you have to have a work permit. You have to present an original work permit in the Irish embassy when applying for the first visa.

Irish embassy in Moscow: http://www.embassyofireland.ru/
Grokholski Pereulok, 5
Moscow 129090
Tel: +7 495 9375 900 / +7 495 7373 636
Fax: +7 495 7373 637 / +7 495 9375 902

The first visa usually a short term, just to get into the country to start sorting out the rest of the documents. You have to present the work permit on the border when you arrive to Ireland, Garda officer will take your picture and refer you to the nearest Garda station to sort out the rest of the documents.

To stay and work in Ireland it’s mandatory to have:
– Work permit
– Garda immigration card (GNIB card)
– Personal Public Service Number (PPS)

Optional:
– Irish visa (to return to the country if you go on vacation)

Work permit

As far as I know only the company that hires you can take care of the work permit. Every work permit is valid for few years, and it’s the most important document you have, everything else is easy to obtain but only if you present the work permit.

Garda immigration card

You need to find the nearest Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB)in your town. In Cork it’s a Garda station on Anglesea St.

GNIB on Anglesea St. working hours:
Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays)
9.30am – 12.00 and 2.00pm – 4.00pm
Tel: +353 21 4522000

If work permit is valid for few years, GNIB card is only valid for one, so you have to renew it every year. To renew the GNIB card you have to arrive in person to the Garda station not earlier than one week before the card expires. They can make an exception and renew it 2 weeks before the date, but you have to present some reason like plane tickets, if you have to leave the country when the card expires.

If you apply in Cork, you can arrive around 8.30 and have one of the first places in the queue. If you arrive to the opening you will be 15-20th. They issue a card immediately if all the documents are ok.

To renew the GNIB card you have to have:
– letter from employer
– work permit in original
– 3 latest payslips (printed from the payslip page and stamped in your company)
– PPS number
– recent utility bill with your name on it as a proof of address (electricity or gas bill will do)
– valid passport with minimum 2 free pages
– laser of credit card (the fee is 300 euros, they don’t accept cash)

When registering the new GNIB card officers will take your finger prints and will take your photograph, you don’t need to bring pictures with you.

Personal Public Service Number

You will register your PPS number when you arrive to Ireland first, it lasts pretty much forever, you won’t have to worry about it anymore. You need to have it to pay taxes, all payrolls in Ireland go through the tax office, there is a good site to get more info about it: http://www.revenue.ie/. It’s possible to register on the site and to manage your taxes online.

Irish visa

If you want to go outside of the country (and return back, of course), you have to present and Irish visa and a GNIB card together on the border control. You can only apply for the Irish visa in Dublin. They issue a visa immediately in time of application if all the documents are ok.

The Re-entry Visa Processing Office
Irish Naturalisation & Immigration Service
http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Irish%20Visa%20Information
Opening hours are 8.30am to 2.30pm
Monday to Friday (excluding Public Holidays)
13-14 Burgh Quay
Dublin 2

You can apply in person or by mail. To apply by mail you should send all the documents by registered mail, they will return your passport by registered mail as well. You can by a registered envelope in any post office, costs 6 euros and it has a tracking number for the safety.

There are 2 types of visas:
– single entry (€60, valid for 90 days after the day of issue, valid only to use once to return to Ireland).
– multi entry visa (€100, valid till the day you GNIB card expires, valid to use how many times you need to cross the border)

Documents you will need to apply:
– valid passport with at least 2 free pages
– GNIB card
– recent passport size photograph ( there are requirements on the second page here)
– letter from employer
– work permit in original
– 3 latest payslips (printed from the payslip page and stamped in your company)
– visa fee (no cash or cards accepted, only bank draft or postal order. You can buy a postal order in any post office)
completed application form (you can also take one in the office when you apply)

To apply in person you have to arrive in the Immigration office in Dublin (see address above). Opening hours are 8.30am to 2.30pm – Monday to Friday (excluding Public Holidays). In summer there is usually a very very long queue. It’s always safer to arrive before 8.30. At first you will have to get a queue number from a service man, you will have to show him the photograph, postal order and GNIB card to get a number. Watch for the display board on the wall, when your number is up – it’s your turn.

Hopefully I didn’t miss anything. If you have any questions, shoot )

Та же информация по-русски:


Same article in English here.

Сейчас я живу и работаю в Ирландии, но так как я по национальности русская, то мне нужно оформить кучу документов для этого. Некоторые из них требуется обновлять каждый год, обычно я занимаюсь этим в ноябре. Так что я как раз закончила с документами на этот год, и хочу описать весь процесс.

Итак, для того, чтобы начать работать в Ирландии требуется разрешение на работу. Нужно предоставить оригинал разрешения в посольство для получения самой первой визы.
Ирландское посольство в Москве: http://www.embassyofireland.ru/
Грохольский пер., 5,
129090 Москва
Тел: +7 495 9375 900 / +7 495 7373 636
Факс: +7 495 7373 637 / +7 495 9375 902

Первую визу выдают на короткий срок, она требуется для того, чтобы приехать в страну и начать заниматься остальными документами. На границе потребуется предоставить оригинал разрешения на работу, при этом офицер Гарды сфотографирует, поставит штамп в паспорте и даст информацию о том, где ближайшее иммиграционное отделение Гарды.

Для того, чтобы жить и работать в Ирландии нужно оформить обязательно:
– Разрешение на работу (work permit)
– Имиграционную карту (GNIB card)
– Personal Public Service Number (PPS)
По желанию:
– Ирландскую визу (если требуется уехать из страны в отпуск, например)

Разрешение на работу (Work permit)

Насколько я знаю, оформлением разрешения на работу занимается компания, которая нанимает на работу. Разрешение на работу выдается сроком на несколько лет сразу, ближе к истечению срока действия компания сможет обновить его для вас. На самом деле, разрешение на работу, это самый важный документ, все остальные можно получить на его основании.

Иммиграционная карта (Garda immigration card)

Для начала нужно найти ближайшее отделение иммиграционного отдела Гарды в том городе, где вы живете. В Корке это Отделение Гарды на Anglesea St.

Рабочие часы GNIB на Anglesea St.:
Понедельник – Пятница (исключая национальные праздники)
9.30am – 12.00 and 2.00pm – 4.00pm
Тел: +353 21 4522000

Если разрешение на работу выдается сроком на несколько лет, то GNIB карту выдают только на один год, то есть ее нужно обновлять каждый год. Чтобы обновить карту, требуется прийти лично в отделение Гарды не раньше чем за неделю до даты, когда истекает срок действия. К сожалению, обновить карту раньше довольно сложно, если требуется уехать из страны в районе этой даты, можно предоставить копию билетов на самолет, и они сделают новую карту за две недели, но не раньше.

Карту делают при вас, если все документы в порядке.

В Корке можно прийти в отделение раньше, около 8.30 и занять одно из первых мест в очереди. Если прийти к открытию, то можно оказаться 15-20м в очереди.

Для того, чтобы обновить GNIB карту нужно предоставить:
– письмо от работодателя (letter from employer)
– оригинал разрешения на работу
– 3 последних страницы с данными о зарплате подписанные и проштампованные в вашей компании (3 latest payslips (printed from the payslip page and stamped in your company)
– PPS number
– последний счет за коммунальные услуги с вашим именем на нем как подтверждение адреса проживания (счет за электричество или газ подойдет)
– действующий загран паспорт с чистыми 2 страницами минимум
– кредитная или laser карта (GNIB карта стоит 300 евро, наличные они не принимают)

Во время оформления новой GNIB карты офицеры Гарды снимут отпечатки пальцев и сделают фотографию прямо в отделении, приносить фотографии с собой не нужно.

Personal Public Service Number

Это что-то вроде номера налогоплательщика, его нужно зарегистрировать при приезду в Ирландию, и больше с ним ничего делать не нужно. Его требуют при обращениях в налоговую и Гарду, он требуется для уплаты налогов. Все зарплаты в Ирландии проходят через единую налоговую службу, больше информации об этом можно получить здесь: http://www.revenue.ie/. На сайте можно зарегистрироваться и управлять своими налогами в онлайне.

Ирландская виза

Если требуется уехать из страны на время и вернуться, нужно будет предоставить не только GNIB карту на границе, но и ирландскую визу. Визу можно получить только в Дублине, визу делают на месте сразу, если все документы в порядке.

The Re-entry Visa Processing Office
Irish Naturalisation & Immigration Service
http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Irish%20Visa%20Information
Рабочие часы 8.30am to 2.30pm
Понедельние – Пятница (исключая национальные праздники)
13-14 Burgh Quay
Dublin 2

Документы на визу можно подать лично или по почте. Чтобы послать документы по почте, нужно купить registered envelope в любом отделении почты, стоит 6 евро. У него есть номер отслеживания для надежности.

В Дублине могут выдать два типа визы:
– single entry (€60, действительна 90 дней после даты выдачи, эту визу можно использовать только один раз в течение этого срока).
– multi entry visa (€100, действительна до даты, когда истекает срок GNIB карты, ее можно использовать сколько требуется раз)

Документы, которые требуются для визы:
– GNIB карта
– фотография паспортного размера сделанная недавно (требования к фотографии здесь)
– письмо от работодателя (letter from employer)
– оригинал разрешения на работу
– 3 последних страницы с данными о зарплате подписанные и проштампованные в вашей компании (3 latest payslips (printed from the payslip page and stamped in your company)
– PPS number
– последний счет за коммунальные услуги с вашим именем на нем как подтверждение адреса проживания (счет за электричество или газ подойдет)
– действующий загран паспорт с чистыми 2 страницами минимум
– плата за визу (они не принимают наличные или кредитные карты, только bank draft или postal order, который можно купить на любой почте)
заполненная анкета для заявления (ее также можно взять на месте)

Для того, чтобы подать документы лично, нужно прийти в иммиграционное отделение в Дублине (адрес выше). Часы работы с 8.30am до 2.30pm, Понедельние – Пятница (исключая национальные праздники). Летом может быть очень большая очередь, всегда лучше прийти до открытия.

Для того, чтобы занять место в очереди, нужно взять отрывной номер, для этого нужно предъявить служащему GNIB карту, фотографию и подтверждение платежа. На стене висит табло, на котором загораются цифры номера в очереди, как только номер дойдет до вашего, можно будет подойти к соответствующему окошку.

Уф, вроде все, что пришло в голову на данный момент. Если есть что дополнить или спросить, пишите!

This entry was posted in Ireland. Bookmark the permalink.
  • http://fiveeurofood.com Charles Smith

    Wat no photos?! :( Makes me glad I’m from You Kay! Crazy paperwork and governments making profits from me having to wait around and pay them so much!

    • http://www.blackiewarner.com Blackie Warner

      Hehe I took few pictures in the Garda station but I am always so nervous there that you can only see a wall there and a window in the wall, nothing else)
      This paperwork is killing me, I am always afraid that they will ask for some other docs that I don’t have, or that there will be a terrible queue for 5 hours (which happened already). Maybe that’s why I don’t like Dublin, it associates for me with early appointments, embassies, paperwork, queues and this kind of nervous stuff (

  • http://fiveeurofood.com Charles Smith

    Wat no photos?! :( Makes me glad I’m from You Kay! Crazy paperwork and governments making profits from me having to wait around and pay them so much!

  • http://www.facebook.com/sabrenity Sergey Demidov

    Гайд для вайкоков новых?

    • http://www.blackiewarner.com Blackie Warner

      А то!
      Надо было раньше, конечно, написать. Но не хотелось до того, как все закончу. Это такой процесс нервотрепный (
      Но у тебя там тоже не сахар я думаю в этом плане.

      • http://www.facebook.com/sabrenity Sergey Demidov

        Ну я пока нормальную карточку не получу, рассказывать ничо не буду 8)) Ну, кроме очевидного, что визой после прохождения границы можно подтираться, а временная регистрация – сввященная бумажка, с которой ты уже почти что человек.

        • http://www.blackiewarner.com Blackie Warner

          Угу, тут точно также, визу можно даже не получать, если не уезжать за пределы страны.
          Но у вас же там шенген, дают мультивизу наверное? Мультивиза это так хорошо…

          2011/11/23 Disqus

  • Sliuniav4ik

    Sounds so easy :-)

    • http://www.blackiewarner.com Blackie Warner

      Ofc, come on, get the russian citizenship, I so can see u in that queue in front of the immigration office in dublin)

  • Zeth

    Thanks a lot for this post!
    I’m so glad that you wrote it and I can give this link to everyone who is asking and not to explain this again and again!

    • http://www.blackiewarner.com Blackie Warner

      I wish I wrote it before, but it’s better now than never ) Thanks a lot in advance for sharing it with others )